Flinders Medical Centre Foundation
Flinders Medical Centre Foundation
Privacy Policy

Flinders Medical Centre Foundation Privacy Policy

- Updated September 2014

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Flinders Medical Centre Foundation websites www.fmcfoundation.com.au and www.teamflinders.com.au.

 

The Flinders Medical Centre Foundation is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. The Flinders Medical Centre Foundation is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

We also collect personal information through our websites and social networking services such as Facebook and Twitter. We use this information to improve our website and receive feedback from the community.  We also may use “cookies” to track visits to our website; you can usually disable cookies in your internet browser settings.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Flinders Medical Centre Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. At no time will your information be sold or swapped or rented to another organisation without your permission.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Flinders Medical Centre Foundation reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

 

Contacting us

The Flinders Medical Centre Foundation welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: (08) 8204 5216

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Flinders Medical Centre Foundation
Flinders Drive

BEDFORD PARK   SA  5042
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: foundation@health.sa.gov.au

 
© 2016 Flinders Foundation. All Rights Reserved.